Squirrel monkeys are among the smallest primates in the world. They are found in the tropical forests of South America. Depending on their species, they can be as small as five pounds or as large as nine pounds. In general, however, their body size is much smaller than their head size. Despite its small size, a squirrel monkey can still be quite intimidating for some people. If you’re thinking about adopting a squirrel as a pet, you may want to first learn as much as you can about these tiny creatures.
Read Also: Where To Buy Squirrel Brand Nuts
Although they’re a smaller primate than humans, they’re still fairly large for their size. Female squirrel monkeys spend about half of their day foraging. The males and females of a given species tend to form coalitions, and males are generally more dominant than females. They also compete for territory with other groups. In fact, females rarely give birth to more than one baby per litter.
While female squirrel monkeys are born dependent on their mothers, males typically compete for breeding rights. While males compete for the right to mate with females, the female will give birth to babies after 150 to 170 days of gestation. They care for the young exclusively, and babies spend their first few weeks on their mother’s back. They are fully independent at about 10 months of age, although S. oerstedti (Central American squirrel monkey) is weaned by four months and S. boliviensis (Black-capped squirrel monkey) is weaned at about eighteen months.
Table of Contents
Squirrel Monkeys’ Size
The average size of a female squirrel monkey is five centimeters (1.7 inches) long, and females are six centimeters (1.2 inches) long. Both sexes are remarkably similar in height, with males slightly larger than females. They also have a unique vocal call and warn against falcons. The bare-eared squirrel monkey is characterized by a lack of ear tufts. The forearms and head are orange or yellowish.
3Female squirrel monkeys weigh approximately six pounds, while males weigh twenty to forty pounds. Their tails are approximately fourteen to seventeen inches long. These animals don’t have the ability to grip objects, but they do have long fingers. They are the only animals that produce eggs. These babies can survive on their own, so they can be difficult to breed. A female Squirrel Monkey is much more likely to be born in a tree than a male.
Male Squirrel monkeys are around a quarter of an inch tall. They grow very slowly and are usually fairly slow-moving. A female squirrel monkey can reach maturity at two years old, but she will often remain close to her mother until she is five. A male monkey can live up to fifteen years in the wild and up to 20 years in captivity. They can be very aggressive, and it’s important to watch out for signs of aggression or injury.
The average squirrel monkey weighs between nine and fourteen pounds and measures nine to fourteen inches long. Their tails are about as long as their legs. Because they’re so small, they’re often hard to see, so if you see one, don’t try to pick it up. Squirrel monkeys will defend their babies and will keep them safe. They have a protective instinct for their babies, and their tails can be used to communicate.
Jessica Watson is a PHD holder from the University of Washington. She studied behavior and interaction between squirrels and has presented her research in several wildlife conferences including TWS Annual Conference in Winnipeg.