What Kind of Squirrel is in Anchorage?
What kind of squirrels live in Anchorage? Find out in this article. You’ll learn about the Northern flying squirrel, Arctic ground squirrel, and Red-breasted flyer. Learn about their habits and how to spot them. In the Anchorage area, there are three main species of squirrels. You can spot these animals easily and they are very common in the city. You’ll also learn how to spot them in your yard.
Arctic ground squirrel
An Arctic ground squirrel is an interesting wildlife species that has some unique physiological adaptations. They spend up to eight months a year in hibernation. During this time, the arctic ground squirrels experience the lowest body temperature ever measured in a mammal. To stay warm during this time, the ground squirrels shiver for 12 to 15 hours a day. They use this energy to raise their body temperature to the normal body temperature of about 98 degrees Fahrenheit.
The arctic ground squirrel has the right idea. As the chilly air approaches, it sniffs the air and looks up at the first stars. These ground squirrels live 3 feet below the tundra on the North Slope. The ground is covered with seeds, nuts, and other food. The arctic ground squirrels also have a short tail, which they use for climbing. The female ground squirrels give birth to litters of two to 10 young.
When you see a flying squirrel in Anchorage, Alaska, you’re not the only one. Across the state, you can find these tiny creatures all over the place. The northern flying squirrel has several subspecies, including the Yukonensis and Zaphaeus. The two most common subspecies are found in Southeast Alaska, but you can also find one on Prince of Wales Island. Lastly, there’s the alpinus, which lives mainly in British Columbia and Yukon, and is common in Juneau and other areas in Alaska.
In Interior Alaska, flying squirrels eat a variety of plants, fungi, and seeds. In winter, they store these foods in cavities and witches’ brooms. Although flying squirrels are not always on the move, they do spend some time in tree cavities and probably get water from the food they eat. Nevertheless, they don’t have access to a permanent source of free water.
If you’re wondering where you can see a red squirrel in Anchorage, you’re in luck. These critters are found throughout North America. Although they may vary in color, the red squirrels in Anchorage have a distinctive deep rust color and a light underside. They live in all types of forests and feed on a wide variety of plant and animal matter, including seeds, nuts, shoots, bark, and the occasional bird egg.
These furry little creatures can be found in spruce forests all over Alaska. They are easily identifiable by their rusty fur, white belly, and ear tuffs. They’re solitary creatures, living mainly in tree-hugging dens. While they’re solitary, they pair up for mating around February or March. Their homes are almost completely weather-proof, so you can safely leave your house during these months. Red squirrels also live in a variety of habitats, including coniferous forests in the west and hardwood forests in eastern North America.
Northern flying squirrel
The northern flying squirrel is an uncommon sighting for people in the Anchorage area. They live year-round and are seldom seen by humans. Their large eyes make them extremely visible at night, and their long, furry tail acts like a parachute. Their size ranges from 30 cm (12 in.) to 50 cm (15.5″). In Anchorage, the flying squirrel is the smallest of the four subspecies in Alaska.
In Alaska, the northern flying squirrel uses as many as thirteen different den trees. They can stay away from their den trees for up to 7 hours at a time, and they may change their den trees as often as twenty times in a year. The flying squirrel prefers trees with cavities or brooms. These animals have large mouths and do not like to be huddled together. They are nocturnal, and only a few adults survive the day.
Jessica Watson is a PHD holder from the University of Washington. She studied behavior and interaction between squirrels and has presented her research in several wildlife conferences including TWS Annual Conference in Winnipeg.