Where Do Squirrel Monkeys Live?
Squirrel monkeys are highly social animals. They live in forests and are classified as least concerned on the IUCN Red List. Deforestation has greatly impacted their habitat, and they are prized for their pets. These creatures are long-lived, living up to 25 years. They mark their territory by weeing on their hands, and this practice helps regulate their body temperature.
Squirrel monkeys live in tropical rainforests in South and Central America. They can be found in southeastern Brazil and Bolivia. They prefer intermediate- and lower-canopy levels, but can be found on the ground. They have a short, grey coat and bright yellow legs. Their teeth are large and sharp, and they have 36 canines. Their eyes are small and they often have long, narrow pupils.
Squirrel Monkeys Habitat
Squirrel monkeys are nocturnal primates that share their habitats with capuchins. Their ranges overlap with those of capuchins, but their habitats are often similar. They mainly live in secondary forests and varzea forests, and they are found throughout the world. The IUCN considers squirrel monkeys to be Least Concern, but there are concerns that deforestation is affecting their numbers.
Squirrel monkeys are polyandrous and reproduce with multiple females. During their reproductive season, males gain weight, become more active, and are fierce competitors for females. The breeding season takes place from September to November, and most births occur between February and April. The mother of a single squirrel monkey gives birth to a single infant after 150 to 170 days of gestation. The infant stays close to the mother for the first five to 10 weeks. Then, the newborn leaves her care to explore its surroundings. Eventually, it becomes independent at ten months of age.
Read More: What Sound Does a Flying Squirrel Make?
The squirrel monkeys live in tropical forest regions of Central and South America. Most species are found in the Amazon region, but there are also disjuncts of the Soerstedii in Costa Rica. The fur of a squirrel monkey is short and close, with black spots on its shoulders and yellow-orange patches on its back and upper parts.
The reproductive cycle of squirrel monkeys is quite short. It takes approximately five months to have a single baby. In the wild, males are the dominant members of the group. While the males may occasionally approach the female, they usually do not take part in the child-rearing process. The females may be aggressive with males who are interested in mating.
Jessica Watson is a PHD holder from the University of Washington. She studied behavior and interaction between squirrels and has presented her research in several wildlife conferences including TWS Annual Conference in Winnipeg.